Website Privacy Statement

Templemichael College and LWETB will not process any personal information in any manner other than in keeping with the purpose for which it was provided, in accordance with one or more of the following legal bases:
(i) where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR);
(ii) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(1)(e) GDPR);
(iii) where you, the data subject, have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

This data may include: (i) basic personal information, such as a name / surname; date of birth; the company or
organisation worked for; (ii) contact information, such as a postal address, email address and phone number(s); and (iii) any other personal data that is provided to us during the course of the performance of our functions; (iv) special category data, which may include personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health; and data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Any such information you choose to give us, e.g. by emailing us at admin.tcl@lwetb.ie will be handled securely and carefully, and will either be deleted as soon as we have dealt with your query, or retained for the minimum period in accordance with our Records Retention schedule. Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that the content of the information you send does not infringe the law. Unsolicited unlawful material, together with the details of the sender, may be reported to An Garda Síochána and/or other relevant authorities and further emails from such recipients may be blocked.

Cookies Policy 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites. They help us:
• Make our website work as you’d expect
• Remember your permissions during and between visits
• Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:
• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (without your express permission)

When you visit our website for the first time you will see a Cookie pop-up. This is our way of asking your permission to place any non-necessary cookies on your device. You’ll notice that the ‘Necessary’ box is pre-ticked – this is because, to keep a record of your decision, we need to set a cookie.

If you want to avoid any non-necessary cookies in the categories listed above – Preferences, Statistic or Marketing – simply leave the box unticked, and click on the ‘Use necessary cookies only’ button. You can change your mind about this at any later stage. And if you want to avoid even the necessary cookie mentioned above, you can do so by amending the settings of your web browser, e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer. However, our website may not then work as it should.


At the time of writing March 2021 our website uses the following types of cookies:

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP

If you have any questions about cookies or privacy generally, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights listed below, please contact the Data Protection Officer on 044 9394015 or at dp@lwetb.ie You can find out more about how LWETB handles data in its Data Protection Policy, at https://www.lwetb.ie/policies
Please note that under Data Protection law you have the following rights:
• the right to request and receive a copy of your data
• the right to have your data rectified
• the right to erasure of your data
• the right to restrict processing of your data
• the right to object to the processing of your data
• the right to information on how to request these from LWETB.

You can read more about these rights and how they apply to you at:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/rights-individuals-under-general-data-protection-regulation

If you are still not satisfied with any aspect of how we handle your data, please note that you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28
057 8684 800/01 761104800 09:15 – 17:30hrs (17.15 Friday)
https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact